Follow Governing Board's Documents to access minutes of GB meetings, IDS activity reports, presentations by GB members, ...
The Governing Board consists of eleven voting members and a number of nonvoting members. The voting membership of the GB is composed of 5 members elected by the IDS Associates, and 6 appointed members. The elected members have staggered four-year terms, with elections every two years. The Analysis Centers’ representative, the Data Centers’ representative, and one Member-at-Large are elected during the first two-year election. The Analysis Coordinator and the other Member-at-Large are elected in the second two-year election.
Elections 2022: voting results
In accordance with the Terms of Reference of the IDS, three positions in the IDS Governing Board will become vacant at the end of 2022. IDS associates were invited to nominate candidates for the two open positions for the next 4-year term 2023-2026. A Nominating Committee formed for the election has collected the nominations and established the list of candidates. The elections were held from Dec. 8 to Dec. 22, 2022.
The members elected by the IDS Associates are the following:
Analysis Coordinator: Petr Štěpánek (Pecny Observatory, Czech Republic)
Member-at-large: Laura Sanchez (DGFI-TUM, Germany)
Composition of the IDS Governing Board since 2003
Current members are indicated in bold
Position |
Term |
Status |
Name |
Affiliation |
Country |
Analysis coordinator |
2023-2026 |
Elected |
Petr Štěpánek |
Geodetic Observatory Pecný |
Czech Republic |
2019-2022 |
Elected |
Hugues Capdeville Petr Štěpánek |
CLS Geodetic Observatory Pecný |
France Czech Republic |
|
2015-2018 |
Elected |
Hugues Capdeville Jean-Michel Lemoine |
CLS CNES/GRGS |
France |
|
2013-2014 |
Ext’d |
Frank Lemoine |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2009-2012 |
E.b.GB |
Frank Lemoine |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2005-2008 |
|
Frank Lemoine (substitute) |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2003-2005 |
|
Martine Feissel-Vernier |
IGN/Paris Observatory |
France |
|
Data Centers’ representative |
2021-2024 |
Elected |
Patrick Michael |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
2017-2020 |
Elected |
Patrick Michael |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2013-2016 |
Elected |
Carey Noll |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2009-2012 |
Elected |
Carey Noll |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Carey Noll |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
Analysis Centers’ representative |
2021-2024 |
Elected |
Frank Lemoine (chair) |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
2017-2020 |
Elected |
Frank Lemoine (chair) |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2013-2016 |
Elected |
Pascal Willis (chair) |
IGN+IPGP |
France |
|
2009-2012 |
Elected |
Pascal Willis (chair) |
IGN+IPGP |
France |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Pascal Willis |
IGN+IPGP |
France |
|
Member at large |
2023-2026 |
Elected |
Laura Sanchez |
DGFI/TUM |
Germany |
2019-2022 |
Elected |
Claudio Abbondanza |
NASA/JPL |
USA |
|
2015-2018 |
Elected |
Marek Ziebart |
UCL |
UK |
|
2013-2014 |
Ext’d |
John Ries |
University of Texas/CSR |
USA |
|
2009-2012 |
E.b.GB |
John Ries |
University of Texas/CSR |
USA |
|
2003-2008 |
|
John Ries |
University of Texas/CSR |
USA |
|
Member at large |
2021-2024 |
Elected |
Karine Le Bail |
Chalmers University of Technology |
Sweden |
2017-2020 |
Elected |
Denise Dettmering |
DGFI/TUM |
Germany |
|
2013-2016 |
Elected |
Richard Biancale |
CNES/GRGS |
France |
|
2009-2012 |
E.b.GB |
Pascale Ferrage |
CNES |
France |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Gilles Tavernier (chair) |
CNES |
France |
|
Director of the Central Bureau |
Since 2003 |
Appointed |
Laurent Soudarin |
CLS |
France |
Combination Center representative |
Since 2013 |
Appointed |
Guilhem Moreaux |
CLS |
France |
Network representative |
2021-2024 |
Appointed |
Jérôme Saunier |
IGN |
France |
2017-2020 |
Appointed |
Jérôme Saunier |
IGN |
France |
|
2013-2016 |
Appointed |
Jérôme Saunier |
IGN |
France |
|
2010-2012 |
|
Bruno Garayt (substitute) |
IGN |
France |
|
2009 |
E.b.GB |
Hervé Fagard |
IGN |
France |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Hervé Fagard |
IGN |
France |
|
DORIS system representative |
2023-2024 |
Appointed |
Arnaud Sellé |
CNES |
France |
2021-2022 |
Appointed |
Pascale Ferrage |
CNES |
France |
|
2017-2020 |
Appointed |
Pascale Ferrage |
CNES |
France |
|
2013-2016 |
Appointed |
Pascale Ferrage |
CNES |
France |
|
IAG representative |
2019-2022 |
Appointed |
Ernst Schrama |
TU Delft |
The Netherlands |
2017-2018 |
Appointed |
Petr Štěpánek |
Geodetic Observatory Pecný |
Czech Republic |
|
2013-2016 |
Appointed |
Michiel Otten |
ESOC |
Germany |
|
2009-2012 |
Appointed |
Michiel Otten |
ESOC |
Germany |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Not appointed |
|
|
|
IERS representative |
2021-2024 |
Appointed |
Tonie van Dam |
University of Luxembourg |
Luxembourg |
2017-2020 |
Appointed |
Brian Luzum |
USNO |
USA |
|
2013-2016 |
Appointed |
Brian Luzum |
USNO |
USA |
|
2009-2012 |
Appointed |
Chopo Ma |
NASA/GSFC |
USA |
|
2003-2008 |
|
Ron Noomen |
TU Delft |
The Netherlands |
|
Chair of WG "NRT DORIS data" |
Nov. 2016- |
Ex-officio |
Denise Dettmering |
DGFI/TUM |
Germany |
Representatives and delegates
Network representative: Jérôme SAUNIER
IDS representatives to GGOS consortium: Frank G. LEMOINE, Laurent SOUDARIN
IDS representative to GGOS Bureau of Networks and Observations: Jérôme SAUNIER
IDS representative to GGOS Bureau of Products and Standards: Petr STEPANEK